Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

 

Your information is very important to us and we look after it carefully in line with privacy and data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We’ve set out below in more detail what information we collect about you, how we use that information and your rights as a data subject.

 

We are committed to protecting the security of the personal information you share with us and have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

 

We may update this privacy notice and our cookie policy from time to time and we’ll post any changes on our website at www.northboundtv.com

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 13th March 2019.

 

Who are we?

We are Northbound Television Ltd and act as the data controller of your information.  You can contact us at admin@northboundtv.com for more information about how we process your data.

 

 

What information do we collect and why?

We may collect your name, telephone number and email address in order to contact you in any communication with us, which is usually initiated by yourself.  We believe we have a legitimate interest to collect this information in order to effectively communicate with you and respond to your enquiries. If you would prefer that we did not contact you, please let us know at admin@northboundtv.com and we will delete your contact information.

 

Other personal information may be collected and processed to either i) perform a contract with you or your company, or ii) carry out our legal obligations.

 

Who do you share my data with?

Your data will only be shared with authorised members of our team or external advisers, on a need-to-know basis.  Your data is usually processed within the UK and/or the European Economic Area , where this is not the case we will ensure that adequate data protection safeguards exist.

 

How long do you keep my data?

We do not retain your information for longer than necessary for the purpose it was collected.  In general we will keep your data for the following periods:

  • General enquiries are kept for 2 years.

  • Information relating to a contract or service is kept for 6 years from the termination date.

  • Purchase orders, invoices, financial and taxation information is kept for 6 years, or longer if required by law.

  • Any data that we have IP rights in is kept for the period of those rights, or longer if needed in relation to a legal claim.

 

My rights and how to use them

In law you are the ‘Data Subject’ and you have several rights that you can exercise over your personal data, such as the right to:

  • Access to my personal data

  • Rectifying any inaccuracies

  • Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten)

  • Restrict or object to the processing

  • Request a copy of your information in commonly used format to send to another data controller (also known as data portability)

 

Please contact us at admin@northboundtv.com in order to exercise any of these rights.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK), about our processing of your personal information.

 

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and how to disable them and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.